Server racks in controlled environment

Cookies Policy

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie notice https://cookiesandyou.com/

Disclosure of your information inside and outside of the EEA

We will share your personal information with:

Any member of our group (inside the EEA)

Selected third parties including:

  • clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them;
  • candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;
  • clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;
  • subcontractors including email marketing specialists, event organisers, payment and other financial service providers
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;
  • credit reference agencies, our insurance broker, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Agile Recruitment Ltd or all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Agile Recruitment Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

The lawful basis for the third party processing will include:

  • Their own legitimate business interests in processing your personal data, in most cases to fulfil their internal resourcing needs;
  • satisfaction of their contractual obligations to us as our data processor;
  • for the purpose of a contract in place or in contemplation;
  • to fulfil their legal obligations.

Transfer outside the EEA

We may from time to time pass your personal data to clients outside the EEA if you have given your explicit consent for us to do so in relation to a role. No personal information is otherwise stored outside of the EEA

Security and controlling personal data

Agile Recruitment Ltd are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We take reasonable steps to keep the personal data we possess accurate and to delete incorrect or unnecessary personal data. With respect to the processing of your Personal Data, you will always have the rights as provided by applicable local law. In addition, this Policy provides you the right to know what personal data we hold about you; to request incomplete, incorrect, unnecessary or outdated personal data deleted or updated as well as to object to Agile Recruitment Ltd’s processing of your Personal Data on compelling legitimate grounds. There may be certain categories of information prescribed by applicable local law that we may lawfully withhold.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

Your right of access can be exercised through a subject access request submitted to DataSAR@agilerecruit.com

Retention of your data

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Accordingly, we have a data retention notice and run data routines to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

We do the following to ensure our data is accurate:

  • Initial phone call to review & confirm whether the details we hold about you are accurate.
  • Prior to introducing you to a client for a vacancy we check that we have accurate information about you
  • We keep in touch with you periodically, so you can let us know of changes to your personal data

Agile Recruitment Ltd will retain your personal data for 6 years from the date of the last communication with you (email, telephone or otherwise). This is determined on the basis that 6 years is considered to be the average length of time individuals and hiring managers are employed within the industry sectors and organisations we deal with and many candidates can remain ‘dormant’ for long periods of time, only to become ‘actively looking’ when approached with a relevant job opportunity. If there have been no active communications this period, your details will be deleted.

For candidates who are ‘engaged under contracts for services’ with our clients, in order to comply with the requirement of financial laws in the jurisdictions that we operate, we will hold your personal data for a minimum of 7 years.

We will delete your personal data from our records once the relevant retention period is reached, or when we are in receipt of a data subject request to do so (if not overridden by lawful requirements). We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it for our financial records only, deleting all or part of it from our main CRM system.

For the purposes of creating an ‘opt out’ or ‘erasure’ suppression file we may minimise the amount of data we hold down to your name and email address. This will ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database or communicate with you again but you also have the right to object to this.

Your rights

The GDPR provides you with the following rights. To:

  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.
  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through this link: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Changes to our privacy notice

Any changes we make to our privacy notice in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy notice.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice are welcomed and should be addressed to info@agilerecruit.com.